Sep
24
6:30 PM18:30

Jam Session at Worcester Pop-Up

Calling all community musicians with diverse musical and cultural traditions! Join Silkroad for a free-flowing evening of music making and cultural exchange at Worcester Pop-up. Bring along a simple tune from your tradition you’d like to share, or just show up with your instrument and join in! Family members are invited to attend and observe.

This event is free and open to the public.
Please register here to participate. http://bit.ly/2X4xhzz

View Event →
Sep
27
8:00 PM20:00

Concert: Which Classical Music?

Buy Tickets

The inaugural Boston Conservatory at Berklee Chamber Series concert of the 2019–2020 season examines what “classical music” means from traditions from around the world—India, Ireland, and China—situating the music of Dvořák and Western classical music within a vast framework of diverse cultural practices.

This exciting evening of classical works features acclaimed Boston Conservatory at Berklee faculty members and guest performers, including the Berklee Indian Ensemble and Silkroad artists.

Silkroad Artist
Reylon Yount, yangqin

View Event →
Oct
31
7:30 PM19:30

Concert at College of the Holy Cross

World premiere of Falling Out of Time

Buy tickets

The Silkroad Ensemble & Guest Artists

Dan Brantigan, trumpet
Shawn Conley, bass
Nicholas Cords, viola
Biella da Costa, vocals
Nora Fischer, vocals
Jeremy Flower, electronics
Johnny Gandelsman, violin
Kayhan Kalhor, kemancheh
Karen Ouzounian, cello
Shane Shanahan, percussion
Mazz Swift, violin
Wu Man, pipa
Wu Tong, sheng, suona, vocals

View Event →
Nov
5
7:00 PM19:00

"The Music of Strangers" Film Screening

Free and open to the public! GPAC’s ArtSavvy events are a fun way to enhance your knowledge and increase your understanding of the artists, art forms and cultures of the performances presented on the GPAC stage. Events include lectures, demonstrations, workshops, films and interactive gallery experiences. Call the GPAC Box Office at 901.751.7500 to reserve your space.

Join us for a special screening of the Grammy-nominated documentary that follows members of the Silkroad Ensemble as they gather in locations across the world, exploring the ways art can both preserve traditions and shape cultural evolution.

View Event →
Nov
5
7:30 PM19:30

Concert at Penn State

  • Eisenhower Auditorium, Center for the Performing Arts (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Buy tickets

Ticket will go on sale to the general public on Thursday, July 18, 2019.

The Silkroad Ensemble & Guest Artists

Dan Brantigan, trumpet
Shawn Conley, bass
Nicholas Cords, viola
Biella da Costa, vocals
Nora Fischer, vocals
Jeremy Flower, electronics
Johnny Gandelsman, violin
Kayhan Kalhor, kemancheh
Karen Ouzounian, cello
Shane Shanahan, percussion
Mazz Swift, violin
Wu Man, pipa
Wu Tong, sheng, suona, vocals

View Event →
Nov
7
7:00 PM19:00

Concert at University of Alabama at Birmingham

  • Alys Robinson Stephens Center, Jemison Concert Hall (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Buy tickets

The Silkroad Ensemble & Guest Artists

Dan Brantigan, trumpet
Shawn Conley, bass
Nicholas Cords, viola
Biella da Costa, vocals
Nora Fischer, vocals
Jeremy Flower, electronics
Johnny Gandelsman, violin
Kayhan Kalhor, kemancheh
Karen Ouzounian, cello
Shane Shanahan, percussion
Mazz Swift, violin
Wu Man, pipa
Wu Tong, sheng, suona, vocals

View Event →
Nov
9
8:00 PM20:00

Concert at Germantown Performing Arts Center

  • Germantown Performing Arts Center (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Performance of Falling Out of Time

Buy tickets

The Silkroad Ensemble & Guest Artists

Dan Brantigan, trumpet
Shawn Conley, bass
Nicholas Cords, viola
Biella da Costa, vocals
Nora Fischer, vocals
Jeremy Flower, electronics
Johnny Gandelsman, violin
Kayhan Kalhor, kemancheh
Karen Ouzounian, cello
Shane Shanahan, percussion
Mazz Swift, violin
Wu Man, pipa
Wu Tong, sheng, suona, vocals

View Event →
Nov
15
8:00 PM20:00

Concert at Wolf Trap

Performance of Falling Out of Time

Buy tickets

The Silkroad Ensemble & Guest Artists

Dan Brantigan, trumpet
Shawn Conley, bass
Nicholas Cords, viola
Biella da Costa, vocals
Nora Fischer, vocals
Jeremy Flower, electronics
Johnny Gandelsman, violin
Kayhan Kalhor, kemancheh
Karen Ouzounian, cello
Shane Shanahan, percussion
Mazz Swift, violin
Wu Man, pipa
Wu Tong, sheng, suona, vocals

View Event →
Nov
16
8:00 PM20:00

Copy of Concert at Wolf Trap

Performance of Falling Out of Time

Buy tickets

The Silkroad Ensemble & Guest Artists

Dan Brantigan, trumpet
Shawn Conley, bass
Nicholas Cords, viola
Biella da Costa, vocals
Nora Fischer, vocals
Jeremy Flower, electronics
Johnny Gandelsman, violin
Kayhan Kalhor, kemancheh
Karen Ouzounian, cello
Shane Shanahan, percussion
Mazz Swift, violin
Wu Man, pipa
Wu Tong, sheng, suona, vocals

View Event →
Nov
17
7:00 PM19:00

Concert at Virginia Tech

  • Moss Arts Center, Street and Davis Performance Hall, Anne and Ellen Fife Theatre (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Performance of Falling Out of Time

Buy tickets

The Silkroad Ensemble & Guest Artists

Dan Brantigan, trumpet
Shawn Conley, bass
Nicholas Cords, viola
Biella da Costa, vocals
Nora Fischer, vocals
Jeremy Flower, electronics
Johnny Gandelsman, violin
Kayhan Kalhor, kemancheh
Karen Ouzounian, cello
Shane Shanahan, percussion
Mazz Swift, violin
Wu Man, pipa
Wu Tong, sheng, suona, vocals

View Event →

Apr
11
7:30 PM19:30

Ware Lecture on Peacemaking

Learn more

Hosted annually by the Center for Global Understanding and Peacemaking, the Judy S. '68 and Paul W. Ware Lecture on Peacemaking is the Center's signature event. The lecture is made possible by a generous grant from Judy S. '68 and Paul W. Ware of Lancaster, Pa. The Ware Lecture has brought Nobel Peace Prize recipients, influential journalists, and political leaders from around the world to Elizabethtown.

The Ware Lecture is open to the public. Tickets are free, but must be reserved by calling 717-361-4757 or emailing lecturetickets@etown.edu.

Silkroad Artists and Lecturers
Jeffrey Beecher, bass and Co-Artistic Director
Eduardo A. Braniff, Executive Director
Sandeep Das, tabla
Ophelia Dahl, Board of Directors
Maeve Gilchrist, Celtic harp
Shane Shanahan, percussion and Co-Artistic Director
Kaoru Watanabe, Japanese shinobue flutes and taiko drums

View Event →
Apr
6
8:00 PM20:00

Concert at Shenandoah Conservatory

Buy tickets

The Silkroad Ensemble
Shawn Conley, bass  
Sandeep Das, tabla
Nora Fischer, vocals
Haruka Fujii, percussion
Johnny Gandelsman, violin
Joseph Gramley, percussion
Cristina Pato, Galician bagpipes, piano  

Aaron Copp, pre-production
Matthew Hart, production assistant
Nicholas Houfek, lighting designer
Ashley Martin, stage manager
Sebastian Schinkel, sound engineer

View Event →
Apr
5
7:30 PM19:30

Concert at Johns Hopkins University

Reserve Seats

The Silkroad Ensemble
Shawn Conley, bass  
Sandeep Das, tabla
Nora Fischer, vocals
Haruka Fujii, percussion
Johnny Gandelsman, violin
Joseph Gramley, percussion
Cristina Pato, Galician bagpipes, piano  

Stephanie Celustka, sound assistant
Aaron Copp, pre-production
Matthew Hart, production assistant
Nicholas Houfek, lighting designer
Ashley Martin, stage manager
Sebastian Schinkel, sound engineer

View Event →
Apr
2
7:30 PM19:30

Concert at Western Kentucky University

Buy tickets

The Silkroad Ensemble
Shawn Conley, bass  
Sandeep Das, tabla
Nora Fischer, vocals
Haruka Fujii, percussion
Johnny Gandelsman, violin
Joseph Gramley, percussion
Cristina Pato, Galician bagpipes, piano  

Stephanie Celustka, sound assistant
Aaron Copp, pre-production
Matthew Hart, production assistant
Nicholas Houfek, lighting designer
Ashley Martin, stage manager
Sebastian Schinkel, sound engineer

View Event →
Apr
1
7:30 PM19:30

Concert at Schermerhorn Symphony Center

Buy tickets

The Silkroad Ensemble
Shawn Conley, bass  
Sandeep Das, tabla
Nora Fischer, vocals
Haruka Fujii, percussion
Johnny Gandelsman, violin
Joseph Gramley, percussion
Cristina Pato, Galician bagpipes, piano  

Stephanie Celustka, sound assistant
Aaron Copp, pre-production
Matthew Hart, production assistant
Nicholas Houfek, lighting designer
Ashley Martin, stage manager
Sebastian Schinkel, sound engineer

View Event →
Mar
30
7:30 PM19:30

Concert at Augusta University

Buy tickets

The Silkroad Ensemble
Shawn Conley, bass  
Sandeep Das, tabla
Nora Fischer, vocals
Haruka Fujii, percussion
Johnny Gandelsman, violin
Joseph Gramley, percussion
Cristina Pato, Galician bagpipes, piano  

Stephanie Celustka, sound assistant
Aaron Copp, pre-production
Matthew Hart, production assistant
Nicholas Houfek, lighting designer
Ashley Martin, stage manager
Sebastian Schinkel, sound engineer

View Event →
Mar
29
8:00 PM20:00

Concert at University of Georgia

Buy tickets

The Silkroad Ensemble
Shawn Conley, bass  
Sandeep Das, tabla
Nora Fischer, vocals
Haruka Fujii, percussion
Johnny Gandelsman, violin
Joseph Gramley, percussion
Cristina Pato, Galician bagpipes, piano  

Stephanie Celustka, sound assistant
Aaron Copp, pre-production
Matthew Hart, production assistant
Nicholas Houfek, lighting designer
Ashley Martin, stage manager
Sebastian Schinkel, sound engineer

View Event →
Mar
28
7:30 AM07:30

Concert at Wake Forest University

  • Wait Chapel, Wake Forest University (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Buy tickets

The Silkroad Ensemble
Shawn Conley, bass  
Sandeep Das, tabla
Nora Fischer, vocals
Haruka Fujii, percussion
Johnny Gandelsman, violin
Joseph Gramley, percussion
Cristina Pato, Galician bagpipes, piano  

Stephanie Celustka, sound assistant
Aaron Copp, pre-production
Matthew Hart, production assistant
Nicholas Houfek, lighting designer
Ashley Martin, stage manager
Sebastian Schinkel, sound engineer

View Event →
Mar
27
7:30 PM19:30

Concert at UNC Wilmington

Buy tickets

The Silkroad Ensemble
Shawn Conley, bass  
Sandeep Das, tabla
Nora Fischer, vocals
Haruka Fujii, percussion
Johnny Gandelsman, violin
Joseph Gramley, percussion
Cristina Pato, Galician bagpipes, piano  

Stephanie Celustka, sound assistant
Aaron Copp, pre-production
Matthew Hart, production assistant
Nicholas Houfek, lighting designer
Ashley Martin, stage manager
Sebastian Schinkel, sound engineer

View Event →
Mar
18
to Mar 22

Residency in Reggio Emilia, Italy

The goal of Silkroad’s Reggio Emilia residency is to foster a dynamic of curiosity and inclusivity within the city. The partnership will unite long-time residents, migrants, refugees, and children in a collaborative artistic project shaped by the participants and designed to foster curiosity, listening, and new notions of community and citizenship.

Silkroad Team
Jeffrey Beecher, bass, Co-Artistic Director
Shaw Pong Liu, violin, erhu
Steve Seidel, Director of the Arts in Education Program at the Harvard Graduate School of Eduction
Lori Taylor, Acting Deputy Director & Director of Learning

Partners
Reggio Emilia City
Reggio Emilia Foundation
The Balducci School
The Peri Conservatory (Corpus Sonantii)
Mondieseme
Arte Migrante



View Event →
Mar
17
4:00 PM16:00

WOMAD New Zealand

Buy tickets

The Silkroad Ensemble
Jeffrey Beecher, bass  
Mike Block, cello
Sandeep Das, tabla
Nora Fischer, vocals
Mario Gotoh, viola
Cristina Pato, Galician bagpipes, piano  
Shane Shanahan, percussion
Mark Suter, percussion
Wu Tong, sheng, bawu, vocals, suona

Aaron Copp, pre-production
Jody Elff, sound designer
Ashley Martin, stage manager
Elijah Walker, monitor engineer

View Event →
Mar
16
4:00 PM16:00

WOMAD New Zealand

Buy tickets

The Silkroad Ensemble
Jeffrey Beecher, bass  
Mike Block, cello
Sandeep Das, tabla
Nora Fischer, vocals
Mario Gotoh, viola
Cristina Pato, Galician bagpipes, piano  
Shane Shanahan, percussion
Mark Suter, percussion
Wu Tong, sheng, bawu, vocals, suona

Aaron Copp, pre-production
Jody Elff, sound designer
Ashley Martin, stage manager
Elijah Walker, monitor engineer

View Event →
Mar
14
8:00 PM20:00

Concert at Auckland Arts Festival

The Silkroad Ensemble
Jeffrey Beecher, bass  
Mike Block, cello
Sandeep Das, tabla
Nora Fischer, vocals
Mario Gotoh, viola
Cristina Pato, Galician bagpipes, piano  
Shane Shanahan, percussion
Mark Suter, percussion
Wu Tong, sheng, bawu, vocals, suona

Aaron Copp, pre-production
Jody Elff, sound designer
Ashley Martin, stage manager
Elijah Walker, monitor engineer

View Event →
Mar
11
8:00 PM20:00

Concert at WOMADelaide

The Silkroad Ensemble
Jeffrey Beecher, bass  
Mike Block, cello
Sandeep Das, tabla
Nora Fischer, vocals
Mario Gotoh, viola
Cristina Pato, Galician bagpipes, piano  
Shane Shanahan, percussion
Mark Suter, percussion
Wu Tong, sheng, bawu, vocals, suona

Aaron Copp, pre-production
Jody Elff, sound designer
Ashley Martin, stage manager
Elijah Walker, monitor engineer

View Event →
Mar
10
8:00 PM20:00

Concert at WOMADelaide

The Silkroad Ensemble
Jeffrey Beecher, bass  
Mike Block, cello
Sandeep Das, tabla
Nora Fischer, vocals
Mario Gotoh, viola
Cristina Pato, Galician bagpipes, piano  
Shane Shanahan, percussion
Mark Suter, percussion
Wu Tong, sheng, bawu, vocals, suona

Aaron Copp, pre-production
Jody Elff, sound designer
Ashley Martin, stage manager
Elijah Walker, monitor engineer

View Event →
Mar
9
9:00 PM21:00

Concert at Sydney Opera House

The Silkroad Ensemble
Jeffrey Beecher, bass  
Mike Block, cello
Sandeep Das, tabla
Nora Fischer, vocals
Mario Gotoh, viola
Cristina Pato, Galician bagpipes, piano  
Shane Shanahan, percussion
Mark Suter, percussion
Wu Tong, sheng, bawu, vocals, suona

Aaron Copp, pre-production
Jody Elff, sound designer
Ashley Martin, stage manager
Elijah Walker, monitor engineer

View Event →
Mar
7
7:00 PM19:00

Concert at Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Buy tickets

The Silkroad Ensemble
Jeffrey Beecher, bass  
Mike Block, cello
Sandeep Das, tabla
Nora Fischer, vocals
Mario Gotoh, viola
Cristina Pato, Galician bagpipes, piano  
Shane Shanahan, percussion
Mark Suter, percussion
Wu Tong, sheng, bawu, vocals, suona

Aaron Copp, pre-production
Jody Elff, sound designer
Ashley Martin, stage manager
Elijah Walker, monitor engineer

View Event →
Concert at Perth Festival
Mar
3
7:30 PM19:30

Concert at Perth Festival

Buy tickets

The Silkroad Ensemble
Jeffrey Beecher, bass  
Mike Block, cello
Sandeep Das, tabla
Nora Fischer, vocals
Mario Gotoh, viola
Cristina Pato, Galician bagpipes, piano  
Shane Shanahan, percussion
Mark Suter, percussion
Wu Tong, sheng, bawu, vocals, suona

Aaron Copp, pre-production
Jody Elff, sound designer
Ashley Martin, stage manager
Elijah Walker, monitor engineer


View Event →